Window cleaning prices

How Much Does Window Cleaning Cost in Brisbane?

2026 starting prices from Nickโ€™s Window Cleaning: lowset houses from $350, highset from $550, units from $250 and extras from $100.

Houses from $350

Lowset, inside and outside. Highset from $550.

Units from $250

Townhouses from $350. Commercial from $150.

Extras from $100

Tracks, flyscreens or a glass pool fence.

Explore the guide

How much does window cleaning cost in Brisbane?

Window cleaning with Nickโ€™s Window Cleaning starts from $350 for a lowset house and $550 for a highset house (inside and outside), $350 for a townhouse, $250 for a unit and $150 for commercial premises. Tracks, flyscreens and glass pool fences start from $100 each.

Property or serviceFrom
Lowset house (single level), inside & outside$350
Highset house (two levels), inside & outside$550
Townhouse$350
Unit or apartment$250
Commercial premises$150
Window tracks, flyscreens or glass pool fence (each)$100

These are our 2026 starting prices. Your exact price depends on the number and size of windows, access and add-ons, and you get a clear, itemised quote within 24 hours.

How much does it cost to clean a highset house?

From $550, inside and outside. Upper-level windows on highset and two-level homes need ladders or water-fed poles and more setup, so the price depends mainly on the number of windows and how safely they can be reached.

How much does window cleaning cost for a unit or apartment?

From $250. Most of the work is balcony doors, sliding glass and full-height windows, so the price depends on the number of panes and whether the outside glass can be reached safely from the balcony.

How much does a townhouse window clean cost?

From $350, inside and outside, depending on the number of windows, sliding doors and levels.

How much does commercial window cleaning cost?

From $150. The price depends on the size of the site, access and how often you book; regular monthly or quarterly visits usually lower the cost per clean.

See commercial window cleaning.

How much do window tracks, flyscreens and pool fence cleaning cost?

Each starts from $100. Most customers add them to a window clean on the same visit.

What affects the price of window cleaning?

The number and size of windows, the number of levels and how easy they are to reach, whether you want inside and outside cleaned, how dirty the glass is, and any add-ons like tracks and flyscreens.

  • Windows and sliding doors: more panes take more time.
  • Levels and access: highset homes, sloping blocks and glass above gardens or awnings need extra setup.
  • Inside and outside: both sides take longer than outside only.
  • Condition: a first clean after years, paint, silicone or mineral stains take longer.
  • Add-ons: tracks, flyscreens, pool fences and balustrades.
Do you charge by the hour or by the job?

By the job. You get a clear, itemised quote upfront for the whole clean, so there are no surprises on the day.

Why do some window cleaners quote less?

Cheaper quotes often cover outside glass only, or leave out frames, sills, tracks, flyscreens or upper-level windows. When comparing quotes, check exactly whatโ€™s included and that the cleaner is insured.

Every Nickโ€™s Window Cleaning quote spells out whatโ€™s included, and we hold $10 million public liability insurance.

How often should I get my windows cleaned?

Most Brisbane homes book every 3 to 6 months, and businesses monthly or quarterly. Regular cleans are quicker because thereโ€™s less build-up.

Read how often you should have your windows cleaned.

How do I get an exact price?

Fill in the quote form with your address and a few photos, or call 07 3111 5908. You get a clear, itemised quote within 24 hours, with no obligation.